Privacy & Cookies

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are Gujarati Rasoi. Our address is 10c Bradbury St, London N16 8JN.
You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at eat@gujaratirasoi.com or by telephone on 020 8616 7914.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

Presently we partner with OpenTable (our booking platform) and MailChimp (our newsletter platform)

How we use your information

When you use our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you sign up to receive our newsletter

Your rights as a data subject

Your right to complain

Updates to this privacy policy

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a cookie is used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, signing up for our newsletter, we ask you for your name, email address and (optionally) your birthday.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services.

We may also email after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails indefinitely and securely.

When you sign up to receive our newsletter

When you sign up to receive our newsletter, we ask for your name and your email address.

We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email you our newsletter which contains information about our products and other information which we feel might be of interest to you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop sending you the newsletter.

Your name and email address are shared with a third-party mailing system called Mailchimp which is based in the USA. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data which means it will be protected in line with the legal requirements of the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your personal data for as long as we produce and distribute our newsletter.

If you withdraw your consent, we will remove you from our mailing list and delete your details.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.

v1.0 – 25th May 2018

Restaurant

Markets